United States Insurance To print this article, all you need is to be registered or login on Mondaq.com.Originally published in The John Liner Review, Fall 2010
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22:629a ("[n]o insurance contract . shall contain any . agreement . depriving the courts . of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer"); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 435.350 (arbitration provisions exclude "contracts of insurance"); Mont. Code Ann. § 27-5-114(2)(c) (insurance contracts not arbitrable); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-2602.01(f)(4) ("does not apply to . any agreement . relating to an insurance policy other than a contract between insurance companies including a reinsurance contract"); Ok. Stat. Ann. Tit. 12, § 1855 ("shall not apply to . contracts with reference to insurance except for those contracts between insurance companies"); S.D. Codified Laws § 21-25A-3 ("does not apply to insurance policies"); Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. 12, § 5653 ("does not apply . to arbitration agreements contained in a contract of insurance").
2 See R.I. Stat. Ann. § 10-3-2 ("allowing arbitration at the option of the insured").
3 Nevius, J.G., "Do You Want a Side Agreement To Go With That Insurance Policy?" The John Liner Review 23, no. 1 (2009): 67-71.