United States Insurance To print this article, all you need is to be registered or login on Mondaq.com.Originally published in The John Liner Review, Fall 2010
[…] Code Ann. § 9-9-2(c)(3) (arbitration provisions "shall not apply" to "any contract of insurance"); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 5-401(c) (provisions of arbitration act "shall not apply to . [c]ontracts of insurance"); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 417.050(2) (disputes under "insurance contracts" not arbitrable); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 22:629a ("[n]o insurance contract . shall contain any . agreement . depriving the courts . of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer"); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 435.350 (arbitration provisions exclude "contracts of insurance"); Mont. Code Ann. § 27-5-114(2)(c) (insurance contracts not arbitrable); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-2602.01(f)(4) ("does not apply to . any agreement . relating to an insurance policy other than a contract between insurance companies including a reinsurance contract"); Ok. Stat. Ann. Tit. 12, § 1855 ("shall not apply to . contracts with reference to insurance except for those contracts between insurance companies"); S.D. Codified Laws § 21-25A-3 ("does not apply to insurance policies"); Vt. Stat. Ann.